Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 188)

This is a temporary visa for successful business innovators and investors who intend to invest or enter into business in Australia and contribute to the growth of the Australian economy. You must submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) through SkillSelect and be nominated by a state or territory government or Austrade on behalf of the Australian government before being invited to apply for this visa.

The visa includes four streams:

  • Business Innovation stream: for people with business skills who want to establish, develop and manage a new or existing business in Australia. Applicants must be nominated by a state or territory government.
  • Investor stream: for people who want to make a designated investment of at least AUD1.5million in an Australian state or territory and maintain business and investment activity in Australia. Applicants must be nominated by a state or territory government.
  • Significant Investor stream: for people who are willing to invest at least AUD5million into complying significant investments in Australia and want to maintain business and investment activity in Australia. Applicants can be nominated by a state or territory government or Austrade on behalf of the Australian government.
  • Premium Investor stream: for people who are willing to invest at least AUD15million into complying premium investments in Australia and want to maintain business and investment activity in Australia. Applicants must be nominated by Austrade on behalf of the Australian government.

Holding this visa is the first stage before becoming eligible to qualify for a Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (subclass 888).

Processing time for business and investors visas varies between 8-9 months, depending on the assessment level.

Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (Subclass 888)

This visa is permanent residence visa, granting the visa holder indefinite residence in Australia to continue and manage a business in Australia.

To qualify for this visa you must first have held the provisional Innovation and Investment (subclass 188) visa and have met your visa conditions.