This visa lets older parents live in Australia for up to two years if they are the parents of an Australian Citizen, Permanent Resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who is settled in Australia. If you are granted this visa, you will have two years from the date you are granted the visa to apply for a permanent Contributory Aged Parent visa (subclass 864). This visa cannot be extended or renewed.

This visa lets older parents live permanently in Australia if their child is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who is settled in Australia.

This visa lets parents live in Australia for up to two years temporarily if they are the parents of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who is settled in Australia. If you are granted this visa, you will have two years from the date of your arrival in Australia to apply for a permanent Contributory Parent visa (subclass 143).

This visa lets parents of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen stay in Australia indefinitely.

Processing time for this type of family visas varies between 5-12 months depending on the assessment level and individual cases.

Australia encourages successful business people to develop new or existing businesses in Australia, or make certain investments in Australia. A valid business visa will allow the visa holder to invest in, develop and manage a new or existing business in Australia.

There are currently three types of Business Visas that you may be eligible to apply for;-

Business Talent Visa (Subclass 132)

You might eligible for this visa if you are nominated by a state or territory government agency and are invited to apply by the minister. This visa allows you to establish a new or develop an existing business in Australia.

It has two streams:

  • Significant Business History stream: for high-calibre business owners or part-owners who want to do business in Australia.
  • Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream: for people who have sourced venture capital funding from a member of the Australian Venture Capital Association Limited (AVCAL).

You must also either:

  • Have net business and personal assets of at least AUD1.5 million and an annual business turnover of at least AUD3 million if you intend to apply for the visa in the Significant Business History stream; or
  • Have obtained at least AUD1 million in venture capital funding to start the commercialisation and development of a high-value business idea in Australia if you intend to apply for the visa in the Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream.
Contributory Aged Parent (Temporary) visa (subclass 884)

This visa lets older parents live in Australia for up to two years if they are the parents of an Australian Citizen, Permanent Resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who is settled in Australia. If you are granted this visa, you will have two years from the date you are granted the visa to apply for a permanent Contributory Aged Parent visa (subclass 864). This visa cannot be extended or renewed.

Contributory Aged Parent visa (subclass 864)

This visa lets older parents live permanently in Australia if their child is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who is settled in Australia.

Contributory Parent (Temporary) visa (subclass 173)

This visa lets parents live in Australia for up to two years temporarily if they are the parents of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who is settled in Australia. If you are granted this visa, you will have two years from the date of your arrival in Australia to apply for a permanent Contributory Parent visa (subclass 143).

Contributory Parent visa (subclass 143)

This visa lets parents of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen stay in Australia indefinitely.

Processing time for this type of family visas varies between 5-12 months depending on the assessment level and individual cases.

Business Talent Visa (Subclass 132)

Australia encourages successful business people to develop new or existing businesses in Australia, or make certain investments in Australia. A valid business visa will allow the visa holder to invest in, develop and manage a new or existing business in Australia.

There are currently three types of Business Visas that you may be eligible to apply for;-

Business Talent Visa (Subclass 132)

You might eligible for this visa if you are nominated by a state or territory government agency and are invited to apply by the minister. This visa allows you to establish a new or develop an existing business in Australia.

It has two streams:

  • Significant Business History stream: for high-calibre business owners or part-owners who want to do business in Australia.
  • Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream: for people who have sourced venture capital funding from a member of the Australian Venture Capital Association Limited (AVCAL).

You must also either:

  • Have net business and personal assets of at least AUD1.5 million and an annual business turnover of at least AUD3 million if you intend to apply for the visa in the Significant Business History stream; or
  • Have obtained at least AUD1 million in venture capital funding to start the commercialisation and development of a high-value business idea in Australia if you intend to apply for the visa in the Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream.