This Visa applies for non-Australian Citizens or Residents that wish to study in Australia for a course of education that is longer than three months. The visa allows students to stay in the country for the duration of their chosen course. Student visas are temporary visas which may lead to a Skilled Migrant visa, Employer Sponsored Visa and/or Permanent Residency. Emerson Migration Law will discuss your long term immigration desired outcomes and will be able to suggest the most appropriate Visa type for your circumstances.

Independent ELICOS Sector: Non-award ELICOS as a stand-alone principal course. I.e. Certificate I – IV in ELICOS.

Requirements

  • You must obtain confirmation of enrolment (‘COE’) in a full time, registered course prior to being able to lodge the student visa application;
  • You must satisfy the ‘Genuine Temporary Entrant’ (‘GTE’) criteria which requires that the Department of Immigration and Border Protection is satisfied that, based on your individual circumstances, your focus or aim with regard to studying in Australia is to obtain your qualification and return home;
  • You must meet financial requirements to pay for the tuition fees; living expenses etc;
  • You must meet the health and character criteria; and
  • Hold adequate health insurance.

Processing time for student visas varies between 14 days to 3 months, depending on the assessment level

Primary or Secondary School, International Baccalaureate & Secondary Exchange.

Requirements

  • You must obtain confirmation of enrolment (‘COE’) in a full time, registered course prior to being able to lodge the student visa application;
  • You must satisfy the ‘Genuine Temporary Entrant’ (‘GTE’) criteria which requires that the Department of Immigration and Border Protection is satisfied that, based on your individual circumstances, your focus or aim with regard to studying in Australia is to obtain your qualification and return home;
  • You must meet financial requirements to pay for the tuition fees; living expenses etc;
  • You must meet the health and character criteria; and
  • Hold adequate health insurance.

Processing time for student visas varies between 14 days to 3 months, depending on the assessment level

You might be eligible for this visa if you are enrolled as a student in a registered vocational education and training course or enrolled as a student in a registered course for the award of advanced diploma.

Requirements

  • You must obtain confirmation of enrolment (‘COE’) in a full time, registered course prior to being able to lodge the student visa application;
  • You must satisfy the ‘Genuine Temporary Entrant’ (‘GTE’) criteria which requires that the Department of Immigration and Border Protection is satisfied that, based on your individual circumstances, your focus or aim with regard to studying in Australia is to obtain your qualification and return home;
  • You must meet financial requirements to pay for the tuition fees; living expenses etc;
  • You must meet the health and character criteria; and
  • Hold adequate health insurance.

Processing time for student visas varies between 14 days to 3 months, depending on the assessment level

You might be eligible for this visa if you are enrolled as a student in a registered vocational education and training course or enrolled as a student in a registered course for the award of advanced diploma.

Requirements

  • You must obtain confirmation of enrolment (‘COE’) in a full time, registered course prior to being able to lodge the student visa application;
  • You must satisfy the ‘Genuine Temporary Entrant’ (‘GTE’) criteria which requires that the Department of Immigration and Border Protection is satisfied that, based on your individual circumstances, your focus or aim with regard to studying in Australia is to obtain your qualification and return home;
  • You must meet financial requirements to pay for the tuition fees; living expenses etc;
  • You must meet the health and character criteria; and
  • Hold adequate health insurance.

Processing time for student visas varies between 14 days to 3 months, depending on the assessment level

Master’s Degree by Research or Doctoral Degree

Requirements

  • You must obtain confirmation of enrolment (‘COE’) in a full time, registered course prior to being able to lodge the student visa application;
  • You must satisfy the ‘Genuine Temporary Entrant’ (‘GTE’) criteria which requires that the Department of Immigration and Border Protection is satisfied that, based on your individual circumstances, your focus or aim with regard to studying in Australia is to obtain your qualification and return home;
  • You must meet financial requirements to pay for the tuition fees; living expenses etc;
  • You must meet the health and character criteria; and
  • Hold adequate health insurance.

Processing time for student visas varies between 14 days to 3 months, depending on the assessment level

Foundation studies

Requirements

  • You must obtain confirmation of enrolment (‘COE’) in a full time, registered course prior to being able to lodge the student visa application;
  • You must satisfy the ‘Genuine Temporary Entrant’ (‘GTE’) criteria which requires that the Department of Immigration and Border Protection is satisfied that, based on your individual circumstances, your focus or aim with regard to studying in Australia is to obtain your qualification and return home;
  • You must meet financial requirements to pay for the tuition fees; living expenses etc;
  • You must meet the health and character criteria; and
  • Hold adequate health insurance.

Processing time for student visas varies between 14 days to 3 months, depending on the assessment level

For full time courses of all types (whether CRICOS registered or not) undertaken by Australian Department of Defence or AUSAID sponsored overseas students)

Requirements

  • You must obtain confirmation of enrolment (‘COE’) in a full time, registered course prior to being able to lodge the student visa application;
  • You must satisfy the ‘Genuine Temporary Entrant’ (‘GTE’) criteria which requires that the Department of Immigration and Border Protection is satisfied that, based on your individual circumstances, your focus or aim with regard to studying in Australia is to obtain your qualification and return home;
  • You must meet financial requirements to pay for the tuition fees; living expenses etc;
  • You must meet the health and character criteria; and
  • Hold adequate health insurance.

Processing time for student visas varies between 14 days to 3 months, depending on the assessment level

For international student carers. Student applicants are assessed against the criteria for the subclass which reflects their principal course of study.

Requirements

  • You must obtain confirmation of enrolment (‘COE’) in a full time, registered course prior to being able to lodge the student visa application;
  • You must satisfy the ‘Genuine Temporary Entrant’ (‘GTE’) criteria which requires that the Department of Immigration and Border Protection is satisfied that, based on your individual circumstances, your focus or aim with regard to studying in Australia is to obtain your qualification and return home;
  • You must meet financial requirements to pay for the tuition fees; living expenses etc;
  • You must meet the health and character criteria; and
  • Hold adequate health insurance.

Processing time for student visas varies between 14 days to 3 months, depending on the assessment level

Subclass 570 - Independent ELICOS Visa

Independent ELICOS Sector: Non-award ELICOS as a stand-alone principal course. I.e. Certificate I – IV in ELICOS.

Requirements

  • You must obtain confirmation of enrolment (‘COE’) in a full time, registered course prior to being able to lodge the student visa application;
  • You must satisfy the ‘Genuine Temporary Entrant’ (‘GTE’) criteria which requires that the Department of Immigration and Border Protection is satisfied that, based on your individual circumstances, your focus or aim with regard to studying in Australia is to obtain your qualification and return home;
  • You must meet financial requirements to pay for the tuition fees; living expenses etc;
  • You must meet the health and character criteria; and
  • Hold adequate health insurance.

Processing time for student visas varies between 14 days to 3 months, depending on the assessment level

Subclass 571 – School Visa

Primary or Secondary School, International Baccalaureate & Secondary Exchange.

Requirements

  • You must obtain confirmation of enrolment (‘COE’) in a full time, registered course prior to being able to lodge the student visa application;
  • You must satisfy the ‘Genuine Temporary Entrant’ (‘GTE’) criteria which requires that the Department of Immigration and Border Protection is satisfied that, based on your individual circumstances, your focus or aim with regard to studying in Australia is to obtain your qualification and return home;
  • You must meet financial requirements to pay for the tuition fees; living expenses etc;
  • You must meet the health and character criteria; and
  • Hold adequate health insurance.

Processing time for student visas varies between 14 days to 3 months, depending on the assessment level

Subclass 572 – Vocational Education and Training Visa

You might be eligible for this visa if you are enrolled as a student in a registered vocational education and training course or enrolled as a student in a registered course for the award of advanced diploma.

Requirements

  • You must obtain confirmation of enrolment (‘COE’) in a full time, registered course prior to being able to lodge the student visa application;
  • You must satisfy the ‘Genuine Temporary Entrant’ (‘GTE’) criteria which requires that the Department of Immigration and Border Protection is satisfied that, based on your individual circumstances, your focus or aim with regard to studying in Australia is to obtain your qualification and return home;
  • You must meet financial requirements to pay for the tuition fees; living expenses etc;
  • You must meet the health and character criteria; and
  • Hold adequate health insurance.

Processing time for student visas varies between 14 days to 3 months, depending on the assessment level

Subclass 573 – Higher Education Visa

You might be eligible for this visa if you are enrolled as a student in a registered vocational education and training course or enrolled as a student in a registered course for the award of advanced diploma.

Requirements

  • You must obtain confirmation of enrolment (‘COE’) in a full time, registered course prior to being able to lodge the student visa application;
  • You must satisfy the ‘Genuine Temporary Entrant’ (‘GTE’) criteria which requires that the Department of Immigration and Border Protection is satisfied that, based on your individual circumstances, your focus or aim with regard to studying in Australia is to obtain your qualification and return home;
  • You must meet financial requirements to pay for the tuition fees; living expenses etc;
  • You must meet the health and character criteria; and
  • Hold adequate health insurance.

Processing time for student visas varies between 14 days to 3 months, depending on the assessment level

Subclass 574 – Postgraduate Research Visa

Master’s Degree by Research or Doctoral Degree

Requirements

  • You must obtain confirmation of enrolment (‘COE’) in a full time, registered course prior to being able to lodge the student visa application;
  • You must satisfy the ‘Genuine Temporary Entrant’ (‘GTE’) criteria which requires that the Department of Immigration and Border Protection is satisfied that, based on your individual circumstances, your focus or aim with regard to studying in Australia is to obtain your qualification and return home;
  • You must meet financial requirements to pay for the tuition fees; living expenses etc;
  • You must meet the health and character criteria; and
  • Hold adequate health insurance.

Processing time for student visas varies between 14 days to 3 months, depending on the assessment level

Subclass 575 – Non-Award Visa

Foundation studies

Requirements

  • You must obtain confirmation of enrolment (‘COE’) in a full time, registered course prior to being able to lodge the student visa application;
  • You must satisfy the ‘Genuine Temporary Entrant’ (‘GTE’) criteria which requires that the Department of Immigration and Border Protection is satisfied that, based on your individual circumstances, your focus or aim with regard to studying in Australia is to obtain your qualification and return home;
  • You must meet financial requirements to pay for the tuition fees; living expenses etc;
  • You must meet the health and character criteria; and
  • Hold adequate health insurance.

Processing time for student visas varies between 14 days to 3 months, depending on the assessment level

Subclass 576 – AusAID or Defence Visa

For full time courses of all types (whether CRICOS registered or not) undertaken by Australian Department of Defence or AUSAID sponsored overseas students)

Requirements

  • You must obtain confirmation of enrolment (‘COE’) in a full time, registered course prior to being able to lodge the student visa application;
  • You must satisfy the ‘Genuine Temporary Entrant’ (‘GTE’) criteria which requires that the Department of Immigration and Border Protection is satisfied that, based on your individual circumstances, your focus or aim with regard to studying in Australia is to obtain your qualification and return home;
  • You must meet financial requirements to pay for the tuition fees; living expenses etc;
  • You must meet the health and character criteria; and
  • Hold adequate health insurance.

Processing time for student visas varies between 14 days to 3 months, depending on the assessment level

Subclass 580 – Student Guardian Visa

For international student carers. Student applicants are assessed against the criteria for the subclass which reflects their principal course of study.

Requirements

  • You must obtain confirmation of enrolment (‘COE’) in a full time, registered course prior to being able to lodge the student visa application;
  • You must satisfy the ‘Genuine Temporary Entrant’ (‘GTE’) criteria which requires that the Department of Immigration and Border Protection is satisfied that, based on your individual circumstances, your focus or aim with regard to studying in Australia is to obtain your qualification and return home;
  • You must meet financial requirements to pay for the tuition fees; living expenses etc;
  • You must meet the health and character criteria; and
  • Hold adequate health insurance.

Processing time for student visas varies between 14 days to 3 months, depending on the assessment level