The Difference Between The Skilled Independent Visa Subclass 189 and the Skilled Nominated Visa Subclass 190 Explained

We have a number of clients enquiring about the difference between these two visa types and which may represent a better option for their particular circumstances.

As such, we have prepared the following table to facilitate a better understanding of the two skilled visas.

Element Subclass 189
Permanent residence Yes – Independent Skilled Permanent Residence
Skills Occupation List (SOL) SOL

  • Occupation must be on the SOL and not on the CSOL
English Requirements You must have competent English To prove that you have competent English you must provide evidence of one of the following:

· You hold a valid passport issued by the United Kingdom, the United States of America, Canada, New Zealand or the Republic of Ireland and you are a citizen of that country.

· You have achieved a score of at least 6 in each of the four test components (speaking, reading, listening and writing) in an International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test that has been undertaken in the three years immediately prior to lodging the visa application.

· You have achieved a score of at least ‘B’ in each of the four test components of an Occupational English Test (OET) that has been undertaken in the three years immediately prior to lodging the visa application.

· You have achieved the following minimum test scores in each of the four test components: 12 for listening, 13 for reading, 21 for writing and 18 for speaking, in a Test of English as a Foreign Language internet-based test (TOEFL iBT) test that has been undertaken in the three years immediately prior to lodging the visa application.

· You have achieved a test score of at least 50 in each of the four test components (speaking, reading, listening and writing) in a Pearson Test of English (PTE) Academic that has been undertaken in the three years immediately prior to lodging the visa application.

· You have achieved a test score of at least 169 in each of the four test components (speaking, reading, listening and writing) in a Cambridge English: Advanced (CAE) test that has been undertaken on or after 1 January 2015 and prior to lodging the visa application.

Visa Application Charges payable to the DIBP Same for 189 and 190Base application fee – $3600

Each additional Applicant $1800

Emerson Migration Law fees $5,500
Visa Aplication process
  • Stage 1: skills assessment
  • Stage 2: EOI
  • Stage 3: Visa application
Processing times
  • Stages 1 and 2: depends on the occupation
  • Stage 3: average 3 to 6 months
What can you do in Australia ? Anything – No conditions or restrictions apply
Where can you live ? Anywhere in Australia
Element Subclass 190
Permanent residence Yes – State Sponsored Permanent Residence
Skills Occupation List (SOL) CSOL

  • Occupation can be a SOL or CSOL occupation
English Requirements You must have competent English
To prove that you have competent English you must provide evidence of one of the following:· You hold a valid passport issued by the United Kingdom, the United States of America, Canada, New Zealand or the Republic of Ireland and you are a citizen of that country.· You have achieved a score of at least 6 in each of the four test components (speaking, reading, listening and writing) in an International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test that has been undertaken in the three years immediately prior to lodging the visa application.· You have achieved a score of at least ‘B’ in each of the four test components of an Occupational English Test (OET) that has been undertaken in the three years immediately prior to lodging the visa application.· You have achieved the following minimum test scores in each of the four test components: 12 for listening, 13 for reading, 21 for writing and 18 for speaking, in a Test of English as a Foreign Language internet-based test (TOEFL iBT) test that has been undertaken in the three years immediately prior to lodging the visa application.· You have achieved a test score of at least 50 in each of the four test components (speaking, reading, listening and writing) in a Pearson Test of English (PTE) Academic that has been undertaken in the three years immediately prior to lodging the visa application.· You have achieved a test score of at least 169 in each of the four test components (speaking, reading, listening and writing) in a Cambridge English: Advanced (CAE) test that has been undertaken on or after 1 January 2015 and prior to lodging the visa application.
Visa Application Charges payable to the DIBP Same for 189 and 190
Emerson Migration Law fees $5,500
Visa Aplication process
  • Stage 1: skills assessment
  • Stage 2: EOI and State sponsorship application
  • Stage 3: Visa application
Processing times
  • Stages 1 and 2: depends on the occupation & state sponsorship processing time
  • Stage 3: average 3 to 6 months
What can you do in Australia ? Anything – No conditions or restrictions apply
Where can you live ? You sign an undertaking to reside in the sponsoring state for the first 2 years.